Chrysanthemum 'Jane's Yellow Button'

image to come

Here is a reliable, late-blooming hardy mum from our friend Jane Shute. It has cheery bright yellow flowers starting in October and often blooms well into November. As with all Mums, it’s best to cut back midsummer to keep it bushy and compact. This hardy Mum lasts for many years in the garden. Bright, butter-yellow flowers appear between October and November.

Chrysanthemums are single fall mums that are truly hardy and superior to the double forms. The graceful, single daisies give valuable late fall color, as well as a nectar station and butterfly landing pad. Easy and vigorous, they can be sheared midseason for more compactness. Divide every three years.

Botanical Name
Chrysanthemum 'Jane's Yellow Button'
Common Name
Jane's Yellow Button Single Mum
Bloom
Autumn
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Asteraceae
Height
12-20"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search