Ceratostigma plumbaginoides

image to come

Beautiful ground cover with crisp, glossy foliage. Gentian blue flowers make a stunning contrast with its red fall foliage. Neat and vigorous, but marginally hardy. Cut dead stems to the ground once new growth is visable in the spring. Mulch it or try it among slabs or rocks which provide root protection. Gentian-blue flowers appear between August and October.

Botanical Name
Ceratostigma plumbaginoides
Common Name
Plumbago
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Plumbaginaceae
Height
8-12"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search