Centaurea montana 'Amethyst Dream'

image to come

This new introduction of Cornflower has rich purple flowers that are large and flared. It tolerates dry soil and naturalizes well with other Centaurea varieties. Rich, reddish-purple flowers appear between May and June. PP#20781.

Centaurea has spidery, rich reddish-centered blue flowers appearing a few at a time. It is vigorous; we cut this back after bloom so it stays neat-looking. Likes poor alkaline soil and good drainage. Attracts earthworms. Care tips: Cut back by two thirds after bloom for fresh foliage and rebloom.

Photo courtesy of Blooms of Bressingham.

Botanical Name
Centaurea montana 'Amethyst Dream'
Common Name
Amethyst Dream Mountain Bluet
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Asteraceae
Height
14-18"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search