Grass Carex oshimensis 'Evergold'

image to come

A stunning sedge with narrow foliage striped with gold and dark green. It forms a neat clump with a dramatically weeping habit. Use it in massing, containers, along a water’s edge, or in a rock garden. Inconspicuous bloom appears in the summer.

Carex, the most popular genus in the sedge family, is a huge group of more than 1,000 species. Most are clump formers, tend to be compact, and many do very well in shady conditions. They have seen a real revival as “no-mow” alternatives to turf and are excellent, tough perennials.

Though late to emerge in spring, grasses create a striking vertical accent in the summer garden; their flowers add grace to the fall garden, and in winter, they add more interest than almost any other plant. There are many to choose from in our climate.

Botanical Name
Grass Carex oshimensis 'Evergold'
Common Name
Striped Weeping Sedge
Bloom
Summer
Color
Inconspicuous
Family
Cyperaceae
Height
10-12"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search