Campanula portenschlagiana 'Birch Hybrid'

Campanula portenschlagiana ‘Birch Hybrid’

Similar to Campanula poscharskyana, but shorter. Wonderful draped over walls and steps, ‘Birch Hybrid’ is more floriferous and longer blooming than other dwarf bellflowers. Cut faded flowers for rebloom and to maintain appearance. Light violet blue flowers appear between June and July.

Campanulas are a diverse genus with wonderfully characteristic bell-shaped flowers. They are true nostalgia plants, and the staples of many perennial borders. They have long bloom times, a good range of colors, and are ‘easy care’ perennials.

Bottom photo courtesy of David McCoy.

Botanical Name
Campanula portenschlagiana 'Birch Hybrid'
Common Name
Birch Hybrid Dalmation Bellflower
Bloom
Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Campanulaceae
Height
3-4"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search