Brunnera macrophylla 'Sea Heart'

Brunnera macrophylla ‘Sea Heart’

This new cultivar is similar to Brunnera ‘Jack Frost’ with striking, green-veined silver foliage. However, its larger and thicker leaves hold up in hot humid conditions.  Clear, french-blue flowers appear between April and May.

Brunnera has large, dark, textured leaves (eight to ten inches wide) with contrasting tiny blue flowers. It is good for border, massing, or woodland and takes some dry shade.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Botanical Name
Brunnera macrophylla 'Sea Heart'
Common Name
Sea Heart Alkanet
Bloom
Spring
Color
Blue
Family
Boraginaceae
Height
12"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search