Bergenia 'Bressingham Ruby'

Bergenia ‘Bressingham Ruby’

‘Bressingham Ruby has large, polished and deep green, these leaves turn maroon in autumn. Rosy red bell clusters rise on deep red stalks above the foliage May-June. PP#7344.

Bergenias have huge waxy evergreen leaves and are good for edging, accent, and under planting.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Bergenia 'Bressingham Ruby'
Common Name
Bressingham Ruby Pigsqueak
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Pink
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
14"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12-16"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search