Baptisia sphaerocarpa 'Screaming Yellow'

image to come

This new selection is compact and rounded with bold deep green goliage and, yes, screaming yellow flowers. Large blooms, drought tolerant and deer resistant. Leslie first saw this Baptisia in Leonard Perry’s wonderful Vermont garden. Brilliant golden-yellow flowers appear between May and June.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Baptisia sphaerocarpa 'Screaming Yellow'
Common Name
Screaming Yellow Wild Indigo
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Fabaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search