Fern Athyrium niponicum var. pictum

Fern Athyrium niponicum var. pictum

This ornamental fern was the 2004 Perennial Plant Association’s Plant of the Year. Choice and variegated with green, gray, and purple foliage and a neat habit. Creeps slowly. Likes moist, highly organic soil.

Ferns’ fine feathery textures make them the ultimate shade foliage plant. Most do best with even moisture and part shade. Ferns either creep with underground rhizomes or stay in a cluster – see note for each variety.

Botanical Name
Fern Athyrium niponicum var. pictum
Common Name
Japanese Painted Fern
Bloom
Color
Inconspicuous
Family
Dryopteridaceae
Height
18"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search