Astilbe x arendsii Chocolate Shogun

image to come

Deep chocolate maroon leaves make a stunning backdrop for white flowers with a blush of pink. ‘Chocolate Shogun’ can tolerate more sun than other Astilbes, but still requires adequate moisture. Red stems add interest, especially if flowers are used for bouquet. Will tolerate container planting. PP# 26430.

Photo courtesy of Pioneer Gardens, Inc.

Botanical Name
Astilbe x arendsii Chocolate Shogun
Common Name
False Spirea 'Chocolate Shogun'
Bloom
Summer
Color
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
20-24"
Hardy to Zone
4-8
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search