Astilbe chinensis 'Amber Moon'

Astilbe chinensis ‘Amber Moon’

A heat tolerant Astilbe that has lacy, chartreuse foliage with a hint of red in the emerging leaves. Very robust habit and a lovely addition to brighten up the shade garden. PP#26028.

Long-lived perennials for massing, border, or specimen. They have fern-like ornamental foliage and showy blooms. Will tolerate sun with ample moisture, but are happiest in some shade.

Photo on top left courtesy of Walter’s Gardens Inc.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Astilbe chinensis 'Amber Moon'
Common Name
Amber Moon False Spirea
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
34-38"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
22-28"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search