Aster divaricatus

image to come

This Aster is native from Ontario to Georgia. It is very adaptable and hardy, great for a woodland tapestry. Best to deadhead to prevent self-sowing unless you’d like a ground cover effect. Carpeted with white flowers in the fall. White flowers appear between September and October.

Fall-blooming favorite, with daisy-like flowers in varied colors. Selected mildew-resistant varieties. Moisture and good drainage will also help control mildew. Note that a few of the Asters have the nice long new genus name of Symphyotrichum. Nothing is easy, is it? We’ll list them under Aster for a couple of years until the dust settles.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Aster divaricatus
Common Name
White Wood Aster
Bloom
Autumn
Color
White
Family
Asteraceae
Height
12-18"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search