Aster cordifolius 'Avondale'

image to come

This cultivar of our native Large Leaf Aster has tiny flowers that are very prolific and cover the bushy branches. A mound of lovely light blue forms late in the fall. Native to the Northeast. Light blue flowers appear between September and October.

Fall-blooming favorite, with daisy-like flowers in varied colors. Selected mildew-resistant varieties. Moisture and good drainage will also help control mildew. Note that a few of the Asters have the nice long new genus name of Symphyotrichum. Nothing is easy, is it? We’ll list them under Aster for a couple of years until the dust settles.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Aster cordifolius 'Avondale'
Common Name
Avondale Blue Wood Aster
Bloom
Autumn
Color
Blue
Family
Asteraceae
Height
18-24"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
20"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search