Aster alpinus 'Happy End'

An early blooming Aster, usually grown in rock gardens, with a single rose-pink bloom with a yellow eye.

Asters are a fall-blooming favorite, with daisy-like flowers in varied colors. Selected mildew-resistant varieties. Moisture and good drainage will also help control mildew. Note that a few of the Asters have the nice long new genus name of Symphyotrichum. Nothing is easy, is it? We’ll list them under Aster for a couple of years until the dust settles.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Aster alpinus 'Happy End'
Common Name
Happy End Alpine Aster
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Asteraceae
Height
8-10"
Hardy to Zone
2
Light
Sun
Spacing
8-12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search