Asclepias incarnata

image to come

Large flowers and easy culture, always covered with butterflies. Pink flowers appear between July and August.

With showy, yarrow-like flowers and attractive seed pods, Asclepias is butterfly caviar. Drought resistant, long-lived, and with quite a taproot – try not to move it. Late to emerge in the spring and needs good drainage.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

Botanical Name
Asclepias incarnata
Common Name
Butterfly Flower
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Asclepiadaceae
Height
36-48"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search