Aruncus dioicus

Aruncus dioicus

Dioicus is a huge, shrub-like perennial for back of border or as a specimen. Grows 4-5 feet in diameter. Interesting tall hedge for the edge of a woodland. Care tips: Deadhead if seedheads weigh down the foliage. Cream flowers appear between June and July.

Bottom photo thanks to Lattanzio Landscapes.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Aruncus dioicus
Common Name
Goat's beard
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Rosaceae
Height
48-72"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search