Aralia cordata 'Sun King'

image to come

This stunning Japanese Spikenard has chartreuse-yellow foliage shading to pale lime and red-brown stems. The small white flowers in late summer are followed by purple (inedible) berries. This was brought back from Japan by Barry Yinger and is a wonderful introduction. White flowers appear in August.

Botanical Name
Aralia cordata 'Sun King'
Common Name
Golden Japanese Spikenard
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
White
Family
Araliaceae
Height
36"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search