Aquilegia canadensis 'Little Lanterns'

image to come

This compact selection of our native Columbine has abundant flowers that are brighter colored than the species. It attracts butterflies, bumblebees, and hummingbirds. Red and yellow flowers appear between May and June.

Aquilegias have beautiful flowers over lacy, decorative foliage. For borders, naturalizing, or massing. Short lived but reseeds freely. Likes a well drained site. Canadensis is a rugged native which prefers moist, sandy soil, but will tolerate dry soils. Less susceptible to leaf miner damage.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Aquilegia canadensis 'Little Lanterns'
Common Name
Little Lanterns Dwarf Wild Columbine
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Orange
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
12-18"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search