Aquilegia canadensis 'Corbett'

image to come

A short Columbine with butter-yellow, lantern-shaped flowers. May go dormant in midsummer and re-seeds. Yellow flowers appear between April and May.

Aquilegias have beautiful flowers over lacy, decorative foliage. For borders, naturalizing, or massing. Short lived but reseeds freely. Likes a well drained site. Canadensis is a rugged native which prefers moist, sandy soil, but will tolerate dry soils. Less susceptible to leaf miner damage.

Photo courtesy of North Creek Nurseries, Inc.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Aquilegia canadensis 'Corbett'
Common Name
Corbett Columbine
Bloom
Spring
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
12-18"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search