Anemonopsis macrophylla

image to come

A rare woodland plant with low clumping foliage somewhat like Columbine. Elegant waxen, cup-shaped flowers on tall black stems in late summer. It loves our cool summers and does best in a sheltered spot. This is a plant that stops visitors in their tracks when it is in bloom. Slow to establish but long lived and very unusual. Lilac-violet flowers appear in August.

Botanical Name
Anemonopsis macrophylla
Common Name
False Anemone
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
30"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search