Amsonia 'Blue Ice'

Amsonia ‘Blue Ice’

A compact form of Amsonia tabernaemontana that has vivid blooms and willow shaped dark green foliage that turns gold in autumn. ‘Blue Ice’ forms a wide compact clump and has a long bloom time. Drought tolerant. Shades of blue flowers appear between May and June.

Photo courtesy of Rose Kennedy Greenway Conservancy.

 

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Amsonia 'Blue Ice'
Common Name
Blue Ice Blue Star Flower
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Blue
Family
Apocynaceae
Height
12-15"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search