Allium thunbergii 'Ozawa'

image to come

A fall-blooming allium with grass-like leaves and 1-2” rounded
flower clusters. Violet-purple flowers appear between September and October, and  leaves leaves turn a tawny orange.

Alliums are bulbous perennials which thrive all summer and can be divided and cared for like other perennials. Their flowers are unique, rounded umbels and the onion odor is only apparent when crushed. Their foliage is a welcome vertical accent in any garden. Most reseed freely.

Botanical Name
Allium thunbergii 'Ozawa'
Common Name
Ozawa Japanese Onion
Bloom
Autumn
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Liliaceae
Height
9-12"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
9-12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search