Allium senescens 'Glaucum'

image to come

Blue-gray leaves grow in a whorl from the center. A real conversation piece for rock garden, crevice, or on a wall. Pink flowers appear in September.

Alliums are bulbous perennials which thrive all summer and can be divided and cared for like other perennials. Their flowers are unique, rounded umbels and the onion odor is only apparent when crushed. Their foliage is a welcome vertical accent in any garden. Most reseed freely.

Botanical Name
Allium senescens 'Glaucum'
Common Name
Circle Chives
Bloom
Autumn
Color
Pink
Family
Liliaceae
Height
4-6"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
8"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search