Alchemilla mollis

Alchemilla mollis

This is a lovely ‘yesteryear’ perennial with sprays of chartreuse flowers that dry well. Large gray-green pleated leaves hold drops of dew in the morning. Lovely at pond’s edge or in and around terraces. Very easy culture and reseeds readily. Care tips: To prevent reseeding, cut back to basal foliage when flowers fade. To thin, pull old flowering stem out at the base.¬†Chartreuse¬†flowers appear between June and July.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Alchemilla mollis
Common Name
Lady's Mantle
Bloom
Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Rosaceae
Height
12"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search