Ajuga reptans 'Chocolate Chip’ (syn. tenorii 'Valfredda')

Ajuga reptans ‘Chocolate Chip’

This Ajuga is charming, with narrow shiny purplish leaves and diminutive flowers. It is a true dwarf. Spreads more slowly than other Ajuga reptans. Worth a try! Care tips: Mow or shear faded flowers to prevent reseeding. Violet-blue flowers appear between May and June.

Ajuga reptans are a compact, mat-forming ground cover growing anywhere but dry sun – even in dry shade. It is very aggressive and will fill large shady areas where lawn re difficult to establish. Multicolored forms are very attractive.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Ajuga reptans 'Chocolate Chip’ (syn. tenorii 'Valfredda')
Common Name
Chocolate Chip Bugleweed
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Blue
Family
Lamiasceae
Height
2"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Shade
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search