Ajuga 'Black Scallop'

Ajuga ‘Black Scallop’

This handsome new introduction has textured scallop-shaped leaves and stays very compact. ‘Black Scallop’ has a purple-black foliage color that lasts through the season. This variety is very durable and can take light foot traffic. Violet-blue flowers appear between April and May. PP#15815.

Ajuga reptans are a compact, mat-forming ground cover growing anywhere but dry sun – even in dry shade. It is very aggressive and will fill large shady areas where lawn re difficult to establish. Multicolored forms are very attractive.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Ajuga 'Black Scallop'
Common Name
Black Scallop Bugleweed
Bloom
Spring
Color
Blue
Family
Lamiasceae
Height
4-6"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search