Fern Adiantum venustum

image to come

A low-growing Maidenhair fern that will eventually form a ground cover of exquisite, arching fronds. It is slow-growing, but worth the wait. Need consistantly moist soil. Creeps slowly.

Ferns’ fine feathery textures make them the ultimate shade foliage plant. Most do best with even moisture and part shade. Ferns either creep with underground rhizomes or stay in a cluster – see note for each variety.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Fern Adiantum venustum
Common Name
Himalayan Maidenhair Fern
Bloom
Color
Inconspicuous
Family
Adiantaceae
Height
8-12"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search