Actaea simplex 'Black Negligee'

Actaea simplex ‘Black Negligee’

A vigorous bugbane with exotic flower fragrance and dark stems. The lacy black foliage gets even darker in full sun. Care tips: For winter interest, leave seedheads. Cut back to the ground in early spring.The photo on the bottom shows a variety similar to the one above, so you can see how it looks in the landscape. Creamy white flowers appear between August and September.

Actaeas are large showy woodland perennials that prefer a moist, rich, acidic soil. Wait three to four years for full size, but these are one of the queens of the shady garden.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Actaea simplex 'Black Negligee'
Common Name
Black Negligee Bugbane
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
White
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
48-60"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
48"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search