Actaea ramosa 'James Compton'

image to come

‘James Compton’ is a compact, bronze-leaved cultivar that has nicely fragrant white and pink-tinged flowers. White flowers appear between August and September.

Actaeas are large showy woodland perennials that prefer a moist, rich, acidic soil. Wait three to four years for full size, but these are one of the queens of the shady garden.

Photo courtesy of Missouri Botanical Garden Plant Finder. 

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Actaea ramosa 'James Compton'
Common Name
James Compton Black Snakeroot
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
White
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
30-36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search