Achillea 'Moonshine'

Achillea ‘Moonshine’

`Moonshine’ is valued for its easily blended pale yellow flowers and shorter height. Care tips: When flowers fade, cut to basal growth for rebloom. Light canary yellow flowers appear between June and September.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Yarrows are staples of the perennial border, with gray-green lacy foliage and long-lasting umbels of vivid blooms, also easily dried. Drought resistant, although best in moist soil. Go easy on the fertilizers on Yarrows.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Achillea 'Moonshine'
Common Name
Moonshine Yarrow
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Asteraceae
Height
12-24"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search