Achillea 'Coronation Gold'

image to come

Light yellow flowers with gray green leaves. Long lasting vivid blooms, easily dried. Drought tolerant but best in moist soils. Go easy on fertilizer. Care tips: Cut back to basal growth after flowers fade for a rebloom. Light canary yellow flowers appear between June and September.

Yarrow are staples of the perennial border, with gray-green lacy foliage and long-lasting umbels of vivid blooms, also easily dried. Drought resistant, although best in moist soil. Go easy on the fertilizer on Yarrows.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Achillea 'Coronation Gold'
Common Name
Coronation Gold Yarrow
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Asteraceae
Height
36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search