Platycodon grandiflorus

Common Name: Grandiflora
Family Name: Balloon Flower
Light Requirements: Sun / Part Shade
Bloom Time:
Spacing: 12-18"
Height: 8-18"
Bloom Color: Purple / Lavender
Moisture Level: average/normal
Animal Resistance: Deer
Type of Perennial: Sun Perennial
Plant Description:
Blue flowers look like hot air balloons on this Asian native. Emerges very late in spring, may need staking. Consider pinching in May to avoid flopping. Well drained soils are essential. May sometimes flower pink. Great in children's gardens! Zones 3