Zizia aptera

Zizia aptera

This native has attractive glossy evergreen leaves shaped like tiny shovels. Its lacy yellow umbels appear in late spring followed by purplish seed capsules. A great colonizer and butterfly plant that prefers moist soil. Care tips: To prevent reseeding, cut faded flowers back to basal growth. Bright yellow flowers appear between May and June.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Zizia aptera
Common Name
Heart-leaved Alexander
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Apiaceae
Height
12-16"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
12-16"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search