Paeonia suffruticosa Yachiyo Tsubaki

Paeonia suffruticosa Yachiyo Tsubaki

Clear salmon pink flowers up to 7” across top red-bronze foliage on this large Japanese Tree peony. The flowers are semi-double. The other name for this Peony is Eternal Camellias, which should give you a good idea of what beauties the flowers are! This lovely pink shade pairs well with the late spring garden, especially early blues and purples. Keep out of direct winter wind!

 

Botanical Name
Paeonia suffruticosa Yachiyo Tsubaki
Common Name
Yachiyo-Tsubaki Japanese Tree Peony
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Pink
Family
Paeoniaceae
Height
48-56"
Hardy to Zone
4-7
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
48"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search