Waldsteinia ternata

Waldsteinia ternata

A lush ground cover with evergreen leaves, and covered in bright flowers. Often though of as a shade plant, but does very well in sun with moist soil. Drought tolerant and a good spreader. Canary-yellow flowers appear between May and June.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Waldsteinia ternata
Common Name
Siberian Barren Strawberry
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Rosaceae
Height
4-6"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Shade
Spacing
24-42"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search