Viola walteri 'Silver Gem'

image to come

This tough trailing ground cover from the Mount Cuba Center forms a dense mat of silver foliage. It is long blooming and drought tolerant, and we feel this ‘gem’ will be very popular. Violet flowers appear between April and August.

Photo courtesy of North Creek Nurseries.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Viola walteri 'Silver Gem'
Common Name
Silver Gem Prostrate Blue Violet
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Violaceae
Height
3-4"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
10-14"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search