Viola pedata

image to come

This charming native Violet has deeply divided leaves that resemble birds’ feet. It likes well-drained soils, will naturalize well, and is loved by butterflies. It is native to 33 states which shows its adaptability. Most are just one color, but some are bi-color and show both dark violet and pale lilac. Lilac blue flowers appear between April and June.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Viola pedata
Common Name
Bird's Foot Violet
Bloom
Spring
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Violaceae
Height
4-6"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
6-12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search