Viola raviniana var. purpurea

Viola raviniana var. purpurea (Previously known as labradorica)

Adaptable ground cover with dark, purple-tinged delicate foliage and tiny flowers. Vigorous, and reseeds very readily. Violet-blue flowers appear in May.

The NE Wildflower society has determined that what the entire industry is calling Viola labradorica is actually V raviniana var. purpurea and it’s not native.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Viola raviniana var. purpurea
Common Name
Bloom
Spring
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Violaceae
Height
4"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Shade
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search