Vinca minor 'Ralph Shugert'

Vinca minor ‘Ralph Shugert’

Lush, dark-green foliage with clearly defined white edges. Good growers! Propagation prohibited. Rich, lavender blue flowers appear between April and May. PP #6960.

Classic evergreen ground cover for shade or sun (except dry sun). Very vigorous – don’t edge a perennial border with it.

The photo on bottom left, courtesy of Lattanzio Landscapes, shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Vinca minor 'Ralph Shugert'
Common Name
Ralph Shugert Periwinkle
Bloom
Spring
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Apocynaceae
Height
6"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Shade
Spacing
12-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search