Vinca minor 'Atropurpurea'

Vinca minor ‘Atropurpurea’

A wine-colored twist to an old favorite. Wine-purple flowers appear between April and May.

Classic evergreen ground cover for shade or sun (except dry sun). Very vigorous – don’t edge a perennial border with it.

Bottom photo courtesy of Lattanzio Landscapes.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Vinca minor 'Atropurpurea'
Common Name
Purple Periwinkle
Bloom
Spring
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Apocynaceae
Height
6"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Shade
Spacing
12-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search