Veronicastrum virginicum

image to come

Our native Culver’s Root has elegant white spires and deep green leaves, for specimen or back of the border. Vertical and erect; its stiff seed head spikes provide winter interest. Some variability as they are grown from seed and a few will be shades of violet. White flowers appear between July and August.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Veronicastrum virginicum
Common Name
Culver's Root
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Height
36-72"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search