Veronica 'Whitewater'

image to come

This Veronica forms a dense carpet – enough to smother weeds and even take some foot traffic. It can be used in rock gardens, between pavers, and will cascade over walls and boulders. ‘Whitewater’ is a sport of ‘Waterperry.’ Fall foliage color is burgundy to bronze and white flowers appear between May and June. PP#22783.

Veronicas do best in full sun with moist, well-drained soil. Their characteristic flower spikes are a great contrast to midsummer’s endless daisies.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Veronica 'Whitewater'
Common Name
Whitewater Speedwell
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Height
2-6"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search