Veronica umbrosa 'Georgia Blue'

Veronica umbrosa ‘Georgia Blue’

From the Georgia area of the Eurasian Caucasus comes this durable vigorous ground cover – a real problem solver that takes a variety of conditions. Very floriforous; will rebloom sporadically through the rest of the season. Drought tolerant and easy but best not to plant in fall. Intense blue flowers appear between April and June.

Veronicas do best in full sun with moist, well-drained soil. Their characteristic flower spikes are a great contrast to midsummer’s endless daisies.Intense blue flowers appear Apr-June.

Botanical Name
Veronica umbrosa 'Georgia Blue'
Common Name
Georgia Blue Speedwell
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Blue
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Height
6"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search