Veronica 'Purpleicious'

image to come

Hey, we don’t make these names up… this one sounds like a popsicle! It is a great Veronica, with vibrant purple spikes that add a vast vertical visual variety in any garden (alliterative botany!). Drought tolerant once established. Illegal propagation prohibited. Purple flowers appear between June and August. PP#17639.

Veronicas do best in full sun with moist, well-drained soil. Their characteristic flower spikes are a great contrast to midsummer’s endless daisies.

Botanical Name
Veronica 'Purpleicious'
Common Name
Purpleicious Speedwell
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Height
20-24"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search