Veronica pectinata

Veronica pectinata

Native to dry shady areas in Asia Minor, this prostrate species is very useful. Often used for edging or in rocky areas. Blue flowers with white centers appear between May and June.

Veronicas do best in full sun with moist, well-drained soil. Their characteristic flower spikes are a great contrast to midsummer’s endless daisies.

Botanical Name
Veronica pectinata
Common Name
Comb Speedwell
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Blue
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Height
3-6"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search