Veronica oltensis

image to come

This tough ground cover Veronica from Turkey has tiny, dark green leaves and resembles Thyme. It has plentiful tiny flowers in spring and handles dry sites well. Semi-evergreen and attractive to butterflies and bees. Needs good drainage. Azure-blue flowers appear in May.

Veronicas do best in full sun with moist, well-drained soil. Their characteristic flower spikes are a great contrast to midsummer’s endless daisies.

Photo courtesy of Creek Hill Nursery.

Botanical Name
Veronica oltensis
Common Name
Thyme-leaf Speedwell
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Blue
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Height
4-6"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search