Veronica gentianoides 'Little Blue'

image to come

A great little ground cover that is a little taller than Veronica ‘Waterperry.’ Foliage is evergreen with shiny green strap-like leaves. Short, bright, light blue flowering spikes. Blue flowers appear between April and June.

Veronicas do best in full sun with moist, well-drained soil. Their characteristic flower spikes are a great contrast to midsummer’s endless daisies.

Botanical Name
Veronica gentianoides 'Little Blue'
Common Name
Little Blue Speedwell
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Blue
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Height
12-18"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
15-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search