Vernonia noveboracensis

image to come

This native Ironweed is a large, robust clumping perennial with deep green leaves and thick stems. Vernonia provides showy, rich purple flowers in late summer and is a great background plant for the border or for use in meadow areas. Drought tolerant! Rich purple flowers appear between August and October.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Vernonia noveboracensis
Common Name
Iron Weed
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Asteraceae
Height
40-80"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search