Verbascum 'Sugar Plum'

image to come

This compact Verbascum has large flowers on numerous spikes. If given good drainage and full sun, it will rebloom for many weeks. Go easy on the fertilizer. Red-purple flowers appear between June and August.

Photo courtesy of Terra Nova Nurseries.

Botanical Name
Verbascum 'Sugar Plum'
Common Name
Sugar Plum Mullein
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Height
18"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search