Vaccinium macrocarpon 'WSU'

Vaccinium macrocarpon ‘WSU’

Our native Cranberry has a lovely low growing, trailing habit and is surprisingly happy in normal garden soil. The tiny evergreen leaves emerge maroon and mature to shiny dark green. Of course, the large berries are deliciously edible and a healthy food as well; ‘WSU’ has large and very bright cranberries. Light pink flowers appear between June and July.

Vaccinium angustifolium is a carefree, woody native ground cover with a long list of attributes: Lowbush Blueberry produces delicious blueberries (major fruit crop in Maine), grows in dry poor soils, and has crisp glossy foliage that erupts into brilliant autumn colors. Shear 2/3 of growth every two to three years for best berry production.

The photo on the bottom left shows Vaccinium macrocarpon in a garden. It is the plant in the lower right hand corner, above the frog’s head.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Vaccinium macrocarpon 'WSU'
Common Name
American Cranberry
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Ericaceae
Height
4-8"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search